Lyon hosts annual Academic Day

0
99

Lyon College held the annual math and science competition, Academic Day, Saturday, March 2. The top three winners in each math test will now advance to the Arkansas Council of Teachers of Mathematics state contest on April 27.

One hundred twenty-nine students from 11 schools in the region took 188 tests, and several schools won division awards based on the overall strength of the competitors and range of tests taken.

“This was one of the brightest groups of students we have had in some time,” said Academic Day coordinator Kristi Price. “We especially tip our hat to the school sponsors who coordinate student registration and travel, with many students coming from as far away as Mountain Home and Cotter.”

Winners for Algebra I were: Nathaniel McDonald, Batesville High School (first place), Raymond Coyle, Cotter High School (second place), and Jesse Maple, Norfork High School (third place).

Winners for Algebra II were:  Maura Thomason, Izard County Consolidated (first place), Darren Blount, Mountain Home Junior High (second place), and Alyssa Pettit, Norfork High School (third place).

Winners for Calculus were: Kaitlin Callies, Mountain Home High School (first place), Jackson Bullard, Mountain Home High School (second place), and Junjie Liang, Batesville High School (third place).

Winners for Geometry were: Joia Traver, Mountain Home Junior High (first place), Ben Partney, Mountain Home Junior High (second place), and Hailey Oakes, Highland High School (third place).

First place in Statistics was Jordan Francis of Cotter High School.

Winners for Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus were: Jacob Antici, Batesville High School (first place), Jeannette Strano, Highland High School (second place), and Charles McClain, homeschool (third place).

Winners for Biology were: Jackson Bullard, Mountain Home High School (first place), Kaitlin Callies, Mountain Home High School (second place), and Maura Thomason, Izard County Consolidated (third place).

Winners for Chemistry were: Simon Podsiadlik, Mountain Home High School (first place), Chase Blum, Mountain Home High School (second place), and Jackson Bullard, Mountain Home High School (third place).

Winners for Earth Science were: Noah Stevenson, Izard County Consolidated (first place), Adam Morgan, Izard County Consolidated (second place), and Jesse Maple, Norfork High School (third place).

Winners for Life Science were: Archer Booth, Izard County Consolidated (first place), Indigo Bennett, Norfork High School (second place), and Drew Johnson, Izard County Consolidated (third place).

Winners for Physical Science were:  Brianna Ifland, Mountain Home Junior High (first place), Camelia Eheart, Highland High School (second place), and Trakker Estes, Norfork High School (third place).

Winners for Physics were: Charles McClain, homeschool (first place), Zach McClain, homeschool (tied for second place), and Cory Eheart, Highland High School (tied for second place).

Junior Division I awards were given to Mountain Home Junior High (first place) and Highland High School (second place).

Junior Division II awards were given to Norfork High School (first place) and Izard County Consolidated (second place).

Senior Division I awards were given to Mountain Home High School (first place) and Highland High School (second place).

Senior Division II awards were given to Norfork High School (first place) and Cotter High School (second place).

Lyon Academic Day.jpgProfessor of Biology Dr. David Thomas proctors the earth science exam on Academic Day. / Image via Lyon College

Article by Madeline Pyle
Lyon College

Leave a Reply